Saturday, September 7, 2013

Liebster Award ♥



I AM HONOURED TO HAVE BEEN GIVEN THIS AWARD see all caps see

I am both grateful and honourned to have received this award from two people whom I have not even met nor talked to yet EVER in my entire existence in this universe. This makes me realize even more on how powerful social media is. This also reassures me that a lot of people out there, no matter who they are, will think that your efforts are not a waste and that you matter.

Okay so the Liebester award, from what i've read, is given to the new bloggers or those who have less than 200 followers. Each nominee will answer 11 questions from the nominator and to encapsulate the essence of this award, the nominee will pay it forward by constructing 11 questions and nominating 5 well-deserving blogs. This award is more for fun and recognition. No wrong nor right answers!

These two amazing girls, namely, Julia from Serendipitous Fifteen and Christel from Rusty Halo, nominated me and words cannot explain how grateful and shocked and giddy I am right now because I never thought that this would ever happen; that two such complete strangers would nominate my blog for an award so thank you so much you two! 
Here are my answers to their questions ☺

Julia's Questions:
1. One word to describe yourself? and why?

Spontaneous. I'm most of the time unpredictable.
2. Who is your favourite blogger?
Nirrimi of the road is home. Check out her blog because her backstory is really inspiring and her photographs and written entries are simply breathtaking.
3. Do you have a favourite youtuber?
For the people who do song covers, my favorites are Clara C., Max Schneider, Kurt Schneider and Chrissy Costanza.
4. Do you have any guilty pleasures? If so, what is it?
Nope. None that I can think of. I don't really feel the guilt after so I guess I don't have any hahaha.
5. Would you ever consider video blogging?
Definitely! But I need more ideas and time.
6. tea or coffee?
Coffee 4 lyf
7. Do you like musicals?
Yes. It all started when I got the greatest opportunity to become part of the cast of Broadway On Ice when I was little ☺
8. Share a favourite song from your childhood.
I remember myself singing along to this when I was 8:
9. If you were given a chance to go anywhere for a week for free, where would you go?
I would travel to the best coffee shops, photography sites and bookstores around the world.
10. What, for you, is happiness?
Happiness is suddenly realizing that all you had to do was wait and try again.
11. Last but not the least, share a short list of what you love doing aside from blogging.
I love performing with my band on stage. I love to make things out of things. I always keep myself busy by reading books, watching movies, writing, sketching.. doing things that interest me.

Christel's Questions:
1. Describe yourself using food.
I am your favorite chocolate. You come to me whenever you need someone or when you feel happy or sad and I will make you feel better instantly and support you in whatever decision you choose to make.
2. What genre of music would best describe your personality?
idk not really an expert on music genres so idk sorry
3. Any favorite bands?
TONIGHT ALIVE, A ROCKET TO THE MOON (cries), LAWSON and PARAMORE are my current favorites
4. On a scale of 1-10, how weird and geek are you?
weird: probably a 10
geek: idk maybe 7?
5. Stefan Salvatore or Damon Salvatore? (Sorry I just had to! Feel free to research about them hihi)
umm idk.. Stefan Salvatore (?) lol
6. Laptop in front of you or a good book in your hands?
A good book in my hands + my phone beside me ((cause internet aha))
7. Tumblr or Twitter?
Twitter. It's the first thing I check when I get home/wake up/open my phone or gadget.
8. Which book character would you rather be?
i.cant.choose.sorry.too.many.to.choose.from
9. State your belief.
I believe that each and every person has his/her own belief and whatever that is I will respect it unless it's becoming offensive and emotionally damaging to another person.
(i hope i answered your question)
10. Favorite pizza topping?
mushroom
11. Let's say a close friend or a relative of yours had already passed away, what would/did you say to him/her before him/her died?
Pressuming that I knew that that person was about to die:
"I promise that I will treasure life and I will live it infinitely day by day because I know that you will be there whenever I need you and I know that you want what's best for me so I will not let you down. I look forward to the day that our hands will touch once again until only happiness fills both our souls."
kinda poetic but yeah i would say something like that.

and noww.... I nominate these 5 blogs:
http://www.blo-om.blogspot.com/

Here are my questions:
1. What's your favorite movie and what is it about?
2. Top 5 favorite blogs?
3. Your playlist as of the moment?
4. From all the Lawson band members (search em up), who do you find the most attractive? (ahahaha lol sorry girly question right here)
5. In your own words, what does the word 'Art' mean?
6. Have you read the whole Harry Potter series?
7. Rank from 1 to 5: Books, music, photographs, blogs, artsy things
8. Tea or coffee?
9. Chocolates of cookies?
10. Pizza or pasta?
11. What word would you use to describe your life right now? Why?

♥♥♥

ps. Follow my other social media accounts like TumblrTwitterInstagram and like my page on facebook! For you to be updated with the things that imma be postin' on this blog, follow me on bloglovin'! Hehez k thanks labyu guys have a very fine week!

4 comments:

  1. Hi Lia! Thank you for your answers I really appreciate it hihihi <33

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. no problemoo ahaha thank you for the nomination <3

      Delete
  2. Cool blog! I enjoyed reading your answers!!
    Have a beautiful day!
    xx
    s

    http://afreemindsw.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete